Journal Entry #113

Wednesday
July 11, 2018
06:07p

Hellooo everybody!

Yesterday, boyfriend went to work from 3-8p. I woke up around 2p and all I did was lay in bed, read blogs, add books to my ‘To-Read’ List on Goodreads, and then, I read Every Day.

When boyfriend texted me he was on his way home, I stayed where I was lol. He rolled us a blunt, smoked it with me in the bed, and then, we decided to go out to eat for dinner.

I felt like having Thai food but, I always want to try somewhere new. I chose a place close to the dispensary that we had to stop at first (it would have been closed if we waited until after). At the dispensary, boyfriend bought us our usual amount of weed and was then offered a little jar of infused gummies for only 1 cent. We ate them all on the way to the restaurant but they were pretty ineffective. When we got there, we saw a sign that said “Closed For A Private Party.” UGH!

We found another one that wasn’t too far away that claimed to be open until 10p on Yelp. We got there just a little after 9p and they were CLOSED. Luckily, this particular restaurant was only a few feet away from our number one favorite spot, Weera. We should have just went there in the first place– the heck with trying somewhere new, right?!?

wp-1531351230195..jpg

I figured since we weren’t trying a new restaurant that I would at least try a new dish though… I went for the Sukiyaki with a great amount of wonderful seafood. Usually I’d go for the Pad Kee Mao or the Pad Thai.

wp-1531351230169..jpg

I wasn’t a fan of this… only because the sauce reminded me of a sauce that is used for a different dish that my family cooks. It seemed weird… I really, really appreciated the seafood though. YUM. There was so much plump pieces of shrimp, fish, scallops, mussels, clams, and squid!

Boyfriend ordered his usual Combo Pad Woon Sen. He asked for the highest level of spiciness but, they didn’t trust him because of his skin color (I think) lol. It barely had a kick to it.

wp-1531351230160..jpg

Still, it was better than mine. When he offered to switch, I hesitated because I felt like trash about it… but… after taking a few more bites of the Sukiyaki… I looked at him with sad eyes and he offered again. I didn’t deny him this time. He said he could eat that Sukiyaki everyday of the week. I think he was lying to make me feel better.

Luckily for us it was Happy Hour there. Their menu included more than a few of our fave apps so we had a hard time deciding which ones to order.

wp-1531351230130..jpg

We decided on the Garlic Pepper Chicken Wings and the Shrimp Papaya Salad. We asked for a 4/5 spice level (for the salad) and I would rate what they gave us nearly a 0. It still tasted nice, fresh, and flavorful but… why did they even offer us a spice level if they weren’t going to listen to our requests? Ah well. At least I didn’t have to have a tummy ache this morning. 😀

Oh! We also had a free Thai Iced Tea for checking in with Yelp. We were going to get two but I somehow lost the offer on my screen right as the waitress was on her way to look at it. Just my luck, huh? I took it as a sign that I shouldn’t drink a dairy-filled beverage no matter how much I wanted to so I wasn’t too upset, I guess I understood LOL.

wp-1531351230186..jpg

When we got home, we decided to watch a film on Vudu. We watched an extreeeemely fucked up one called The Girl Next Door. I can’t wait to share my review on it with you guys.

Then, we watched one episode of Boy Meets World before I decided I wanted to have a bubble bath. I also saw that there’s a new episode of Harlots on Hulu!!! The second season has officially started!!! Buuuut, I wanna finish watching Bunheads first. Ah! There’s so much to watch and so little time.

After my bath, we went into bed. I read Every Day just for a short while before I got sleepy-eyed.

This morning, I woke up around 11a. I read some blogs while boyfriend slept in until around 1p. He has the day off today and I was thinking about going to work tonight but, nah. I’ll just go tomorrow, Friday, and Saturday. I’m not missing much anyways… I did say 3 days a week in my Summer Bucket List right?? I hope I didn’t say 4… haha.

I took a shower around 4p and boyfriend started on dinner. When I got out of the shower, I took photos of my July Birchbox!!! I also didn’t realize that my Ipsy was in the mailbox and I let it sit in there for 5 hours. I put it in the fridge right away for like 20-25m. Please, cross your fingers with me that nothing has completely deteriorated. I’m gonna check it out right after I post this. I’m excited but also, terrified!!

Dinner was done not too long after my Birchbox photoshoot. It was delish. I swear boyfriend keeps getting better and better in the kitchen. We ate in front of one epi of Boy Meets World. I keep on seeing that goddamn commercial for the refreshing ass tea from Starbucks so I asked boyfriend if he wanted to go when we were done eating.

wp-1531356264634..jpg

We got a the largest (trenti) size of the Peach Citrus White Tea to share. Yum yum yummy!

We also got our usual vanilla frapps with 3 shots of espresso. Somehow the cashier missed the 3 shots in our order and when we got the first pair of fraps… I looked at them… like “why are they so white?!” The cashier who had rung us up chimed in saying “oh crap, I forgot to put the 3 shots, sorry guys– at least, you get ’em for free!” which was a perk but, I was having a lot of anxiety thinking about that Ipsy bag in the mail lol. Of course I only decided to look at the tracking details when we are on the way to Starbucks which is why I was panicking.

wp-1531356264652..jpg

Speaking of mail!!! I don’t know how this is the last thing (or maybe not) that I’m mentioning but…

wp-1531351230177..jpg

I checked the mail Monday night and I found this beautiful large envelope stamped with The Smith Center label on the corner and addressed to me in the center!!!

I got all of my Broadway show tickets for the 2018/2019 LV series, guys!!! Look how beautiful they are!!!:

wp-1531351230205..jpg

August 7th (the date of the first show) couldn’t come soon enough!!!

Okay yeah, that’s the last thing I want to mention. Night-night!!

06:41p

signature

41 thoughts on “Journal Entry #113

  1. How annoying to go places and have them be closed! It has happened to me a couple times, when I went to food places that were supposed to be open. I arrive half hour before closing and they’re already closed. So frustrating! I’ve actually never had Thai Food before, but it looks really yummy.

    I’ve seen The Girl Next Door, and it really is a messed up movie. It’s based on the Sylvia Likens case, but they changed the names/characters and took some liberties with it. An American Crime is based on the same case, and they used the real names of the people and even some of the real dialogue from court transcripts. An American Crime is a much better movie, in my opinion, but The Girl Next Door has more disturbing scenes. I look forward to reading your review.

    Liked by 2 people

    1. It really is the most annoying thing ever. I wish there was a way they could notify us that they’re closed online! Are there any Thai food places near you?

      And yes I love you! I was hoping you’d comment & tell me more about the real life case. I’ll see if I can find An American Crime to watch somewhere but, I don’t know if I can stomach watching Sylvia’s story again. Ah. It was horrific! I’ve already written the review, I just wanna watch a couple more movies before I publish the post. 🙂 Thank you, can’t wait for you to read it!!

      Liked by 1 person

  2. Ok, there is seriously nothing worse than not enough spice!!! But your boyfriend was so sweet to switch with you- been there haha. I seem to always like my husbands dish more! Those tickets are beautiful, and I’m a bit jealous cause all those shows sound absolutely amazing. Hope everything is alright with the IPSY bag. Fingers crossed!

    Liked by 2 people

    1. Right? It’s so annoying when they underestimate our spice tolerance! LOL I felt so horrible that he switched with me because he LOVES that Pad Woon Sen. UGH I don’t deserve him, right?! ❤ ❤ & YESSS! Aren't the tickets so amazing?! I'm excited for each & every show. I saw a few of the same shows will be in SF Broadway Series! 😉 Thank you for crossing your fingers for my Ipsy products, I think you really helped me. ❤ They were all perfectly fine but I could totally tell the lipstick wasn't gonna last much longer!

      Liked by 1 person

      1. Girl you DO deserve him! Y’all are a great match. But giving up your dish IS the ultimate sacrifice in a relationship 😉 Tehe. What are some of your absolute favorite broadway shows? We love going to them but have only been to a couple!

        Liked by 1 person

        1. Lol that’s the thing, I would never switch my dish with his if I didn’t like his better & he always gives me the last piece of everything. I’m the worst; I truly do not believe I deserve him. 😛 & oh I honestly didn’t know Broadway existed until I went to New York in Feb and followed Starring Pamela here on WP lol. I’ve only been to Kinky Boots in NY & The Color Purple here so far. Which ones did you guys attend?!

          Liked by 1 person

  3. The look of that Ice Tea is making me thirsty it looks so good !! Are they tickets to go and see all those shows?? If so that’s amazing!!!! I want to see Dear Evan Hanson so bad but it’s not in the U.K. yet!

    Liked by 2 people

    1. Yeah, those are tickets to all the shows I’ll be seeing. 😀 I’ve heard so many good things about Dear Evan Hansen, I cannot wait to see it. Hopefully the show will reach the U.K. soon! ❤

      Liked by 1 person

  4. It’s so nice that you decided to go for dinner! I love going for dinner. It’s a shame both of those places you wanted to try were closed but at least you got to go to your fave restaurant and still tried something new off the menu. Your boyfriend sounds the cutest! I can’t wait to read your review on that film! It sounds interesting… and ah I’m so excited you recieved all your show tickets 😍 charlie and the chocolate factory too!? Eek exciting exciting! Enjoy!!

    Liked by 1 person

    1. I know! I was like OF COURSE BOTH places are closed?! lol but yeah, you’re right at least we got to go to our fave spot. 😉 My boyfriend definitely is a dream!! ❤ & I am too excited for words. I cannot wait to see all the shows but YES, Charlie & The Chocolate Factory is def one that I'm MOST looking forward to. 😀 Thank you so much, babe!!!

      Liked by 1 person

  5. Joshua also always offers to switch with me whenever I don’t like my food and I always feel awful about it, lol. I super appreciate it but he’s too wonderful, haha. It makes me feel bad since he’s so nice and since I didn’t like my food, so I don’t want to pawn it off on him either. I definitely get it, lol! XD

    Liked by 1 person

      1. I saw both The Lion King and School of Rock. I liked School of Rock better I think but that might be because I wasn’t sitting behind an obnoxious child for that one (a little girl kept raising her stuffed animal and blocking my view for The Lion King).

        Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.