Journal Entry #49

Wednesday
January 17, 2018
06:25p

Hey guys! Yesterday, we didn’t have any food left to make for dinner so we decided to go out. We found a Vietnamese restaurant not too far away (it was like a 10m drive).

20180116_164240.jpg20180117_155108.jpg20180117_155146.jpg

It was called Pho Bistro. Their menu wasn’t as big as the Vietnamese restaurants in Chinatown but the prices were lower. We ordered chicken wings and spring rolls for our appetizers.

20180117_154939.jpg20180117_154810.jpg20180117_154735.jpg

The spring rolls came first and we both grabbed a roll before I remembered to take a picture, hehe. They were crisp, delicious, and fresh! The chicken wings were so flavorful, they went for a garlicky flavor and we liked them a lot!

20180117_154831.jpg

Boyfriend ordered the Filet Mignon Pho. At every Vietnamese restaurant we’ve been to in Vegas so far; we’ve had soggy pho noodles…we pretty much stopped even trying to find a place that served non-soggy noodles in their pho. We thought maybe Las Vegasians(?) enjoyed it this way…we were surprised to find that the noodles here were actually perfect!!! You guys, we finally found a good pho spot after a year of living here!

20180117_154911.jpg

I originally wanted to order a vermicelli salad but they only had one with egg rolls and pork. I wanted just beef…I wonder if they could have done that for me if I just asked? Lol, oh well, it wasn’t on the menu so I didn’t want to be a bother. I don’t really like pork unless it’s bacon, chashu, or a hot dog/sausage (though I prefer beef hot dogs and sausages, too) so I ordered a grilled chicken Banh Mi sandwich. The baguette was soooo soft but still had that perfect crunch and crisp outer shell. It was so yummy. I could eat that baguette plain. The innards were on point, too, except they didn’t put any jalapenos. 😦

After dinner, we got coffee and I came home and did my makeup, you know, my usual before work routine. We decided to go to our favorite spot for an alcoholic bevearge but I guess we were a bit early because our fave bartender doesn’t start his shift until 10p. We got to the bar around 9:30p and we had a dick for a bartender. We ordered one shitty drink from him and then we waited 20m for our fave guy to get there for our second one, lol. We were good and drunk by the time we left because he always gives us so many free drinks…he was def worth the wait. 😀 When I got to work it was kind of busy looking so I rushed to get dressed and out on the floor. I immediately asked for dances and realized that all of the big groups that were there were asked by our management and other personnel to come in and make our club look full and busy, as in they were all friends with them. It actually did work though because I ended up having a pretty good night (by my standards). I only had one cranberry and vodka when I was at work. I was pretty drunk and am so very grateful that I woke up without a hangover.

I decided to come home at 3a, when I got home boyfriend and I smoked a blunt. We seriously messed around for over 2+ hours before we went to bed, oh my  gosh, hehe ;)…I think we were hungry for each other since I had been dizzy for over a week and out of order that whole time, lol. The sun was coming up when we finished, it was yummy and my stomach is turning thinking about it again… 😉 but now I’ve only had 6 hrs of sleep–I prefer like 8-10 but I had to wake up at noon and make a grocery list.

I finished making the grocery list around 1:30p, we went to Smith’s as usual for groceries and stopped at the smoke shop for blunt wraps on the way home, too.

It was nearly 4p by the time we got home. We smoked a blunt and then boyfriend started dinner and I hopped in the shower. When I got out of the shower, dinner was still cooking so I edited My Favorite Quotes From… Turtles All The Way Down by John Green post, I wasn’t finished editing it yet when boyfriend said “dinner’s ready!!!” I hopped up out of my seat instantly because I was starving. I took some pictures of the meal and got to eating! After eating, boyfriend went out on the balcony for a cigarette…OH! By the way; I haven’t smoked one for nearly a week now and I don’t plan on doing so ever again. 😀 While he smoked, I finished editing the Quotes post I mentioned earlier in this paragraph and scheduled it for publication tomorrow morning (@07:30a my time) while I’m sound asleep. 🙂

After I lollygagged on the internet a minute more I finally pulled myself up to go get coffee. We drove to Starbucks and when we got back I started writing this post!!

I was having a war with my phone and I lost. It won’t let me delete pictures out of my gallery! They keep reappearing and it’s driving me insane!!

My sister is planning to come visit during Spring Break! I’m excited because she said she might rent a car and drive us to Cali. 😀 Boyfriend and I would drive on a mutual day off or something but our car is shit and I don’t trust that it would make it there and back, honestly. My sister is gonna stay at our place so she’ll be the first person who has been into our apartment!

My eyes are dry and my stomach is a little bloated from drinking last night but I gotta tough through it since it’s my  fault I am this way right now and I have to go to work tonight and everyday until Sunday–that’s my goal. I’ve had enough nights off and I am so very grateful that my dizziness is nearly non-existent now. It just happens when I put my head too far back.

I hope your week has been going well so far! ❤

07:06p

xoxo,
Hunida

23 thoughts on “Journal Entry #49

  1. Glad your dizziness has passed. I hate having things like that that are 99% sure to be nothing but somehow make me worry constantly that it’s something serious anyway.

    Great choice for dinner – you’ve probably had it but if you’re a beef fan, keep an eye out for beef wrapped in betel leaf (bo la lot, I think, in Vietnamese). It’s usually an appetizer and is one of my favourites.

    Strange that all of the noodles have been so bad there. I think sometimes regions have strange food quirks. Torontonians seem to really like terrible pizza. Another thing that drives me crazy here is that about half of the restaurants here make pad thai with ketchup instead of tamarind and it comes out looking pink. It really is vile. I don’t often order it (I’m more a pad kee mao guy when it comes to noodles), but when I do I always have to ask first if they use ketchup. I don’t even understand why they would do that. It’s not like tamarind is expensive or even that difficult to use if you use the concentrate. There must actually be people who like ketchup. Yuck!

    Liked by 1 person

    1. I know! I couldn’t stop worrying about it but I’m happy it faded. 😀
      I’ve actually never heard of Bo La Lot!! I just looked them up though and am now drooling. They look so good!! I’ve never even seen them before?!
      Yeah…I think they do like their noodles that way here for some odd reason? Ick.
      I am gagging just thinking about Pad Thai in ketchup. WHAT?! I have seen IG photos of pink Pad Thai before though. OMG!! That’s so nasty. 😥

      Liked by 1 person

  2. I can’t believe I still haven’t had pho! LOL.. It’s just…ramen is SO delicious haha. I also haven’t seen many places nearby that serve pho =/ so that’s a huge bummer, but if we ever go out to eat and there’s a pho place, I’ll have to force myself to try it =)
    and it makes me happy to hear that you’re not smoking cigs again! 😀 lol
    also, glad you had a good work day and that you’re feeling so much better! ❤
    have a fantastic weekend!

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Ramen and pho are different for me! I crave them at different times! 😛 I’m surprised you haven’t seen any pho places around you! I think you would really like it. 😄
      Yeah I’m still kind of dizzy sometimes so I haven’t even wanted to smoke since I know it intensifies it too much…I feel fine without ‘ em! Thank you so much, Rossy!! 💖

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s