Journal Entry #43

Friday
January 05, 2018
06:08p

Today’s been an annoying day so far. I don’t want to talk about it.

Yesterday, boyfriend left for work around 1p. I had to walk to the grocery store to get something for dinner. I bought a box of spring mix, a new raspberry dressing, croutons, and those pre-cooked grilled chicken strips. At home, I already had strawberries and sliced almonds so I made a really yummy salad for dinner. When boyfriend got home, I finished getting ready and I got to work around 11p.

I heard the power didn’t come back on until nearly 330a on Tuesday. This regular customer of mine always talks shit about my fishnets. He comes in like once a week. I try to avoid him because I hate him and I hate pretending I don’t. Last week, he came and talked shit about my fishnets again and I was like “buy me some new ones, then!” and last night, he actually came with a new pair. I made the mistake of telling him that all of the sizes fit everyone because I forgot they make plus-sized stuff. He, of course, picked out the plus-sized ones…men pay attention to nothing, lol. I know they won’t fit and I don’t want to offer it to any of the other girls in case they get offended that it’s plus sized, lol. πŸ˜›

I’m hangry and boyfriend’s making dinner. Hopefully I feel less crabby afterwards. We’re gonna get coffee when we’re done eating then I’m gonna get ready for work. I can’t wait for Sunday to be here. I’m craving some ocean trout nigiri, mmm.

06:18p

newproject_1_original_tujmsfcs2r2

25 thoughts on “Journal Entry #43

  1. Hope today’s better. How annoying to have a job where you have to pretend to like really terrible people. I mean, most jobs there is some degree of pretending required but not to that irritating a degree.

    Is there somewhere you could put the stockings and put a “free” post-it on them or something? Seems a shame to let them go to waste.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Thank you, Todd! πŸ’– Yeah. A lot of my co-workers tell me I need to suck it up and spend time with him since he brings gifts and has money to spend but ugh. I can not stand him.
      I could totally do that with the stockings! Good idea! πŸ™‚

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s