The Christmas Tag + Ultimate Christmas Q&A

The Christmas Tag

Thank you to Life in Liberty for tagging me in The Christmas Tag. ❤ There weren’t any rules or anything just some Christmassy questions to answer.

reindeer.jpg
Photo by Tim Gouw

Do you like Christmas?
Not really!

What do you enjoy most about Christmas?
I love the Christmas lights & decorations all over the trees, stores, & houses. I like that people dress up in those “ugly” (read: super cute!) sweaters & santa hats. Christmas songs on the radio & Christmas movies on the TV.

Do you travel at Christmas or stay home?
Hmm, I’d love to travel for Christmas but I’ve never done anything but stay home.

Do you send out Christmas cards?
No but I was thinking about it this year, lol!

Do you go to any Christmas parties?
Both sides of my family have parties/get togethers for Christmas but I don’t live in the same state as any of them anymore so no, boyfriend & I have no parties this year & we had none last year either. We will probably open each other’s gifts & then go to a buffet, which we really are excited for. 😀

Do you decorate your house?
I would love to but I have 3 cats who ruin everything so I can’t do any tinsel, light strings, or trees inside the house! I was thinking about getting lights for the balcony but never took the thought seriously enough. Maybe next year.

What tops your tree?
If I had one…it’d probably be something silly like the Red M&M dude or something.

When do you put a Christmas tree up?
If I had one–I doubt I’d have a set date for when to put it up but I’d say def after Thanksgiving even though I don’t really care for Thanksgiving; I just think that’s a good time.

decor.jpg
Photo by ifreestock

How long do you leave up your decorations?
I don’t have any–if I did, I’d prob take them down as soon as I had the chance after Christmas.

Which do you prefer, giving or receiving presents?
I honestly don’t like either of them that much!

When and how did you learn about Santa Claus?
I still believe that Santa Claus is real but doesn’t have enough magic in him to deliver because there is not enough people who believe in him.

What’s you favourite thing to eat during Christmas holidays?
Cookies! Besides gingerbread cookies–I hate those. All the other Christmas cookies though…GIMME!!

Ultimate Christmas Q&A

I was also tagged to answer The Ultimate Christmas Q&A by Cordelia@Purple Oysters. Thank you for tagging me! ❤ A couple of the same questions were asked in this Christmas questionnaire as the first one so I removed them.

present
Photo by JESHOOTS.COM

What is your favorite Christmas film?
I made a Top 10 Christmas Films post! Those are my favorite Christmas movies–I can’t pick just one! They’re all so cute.

Have you ever had a white Christmas?
Yes, I was born & raised in MinneSNOWta. I am glad to not have white Christmases anymore! It may look pretty but it doesn’t feel pretty. Especially when you slip on the ice.

snow.jpg
Photo by Filip Bunkens

Where do you usually spend Christmas?
I used to spend it at my dad’s house or my aunt’s house (they switch off every holiday, I think they’re all going to my dad’s this year) but now that I live in Vegas…like last year, boyfriend & I will prob just hit up a buffet then come home, snuggle, & watch movies.

What are your favorite Christmas songs?
If you don’t like Mariah Carey’s All I Want For Christmas…you’re lying! I also like Hilary Duff’s Last Christmas, Britney Spears’ My Only Wish This Year, & The Glee Version of Baby, It’s Cold Outside (even though it is a very creepy song).

Do you open presents on Christmas Eve?
When I was a kiddo, we’d get to open one gift if we stayed up until midnight so technically, no.

What holiday traditions are you looking forward to most this year?
Mine & boyfriend’s new holiday tradition is going to the buffet. We have been looking forward to it since we left the Thanksgiving buffet.

Who decorates the Christmas tree?
I’ve only decorated a tree once & it was with one of my friends’ mom. She also brought me to pick out the Christmas tree with her because none of her children (including my friend) wanted to go with her. She asked me to shop for the tree with her & of course, decorate it. My friend just watched us as I suffered–those trees are poky, we had to wear gloves!, it’s hard to get the string lights all the way around, & some of the ornaments with smaller holes are tough to get on.

My mom would let me put on the easy ornaments when I was a kiddo but she did the rest, I think. It was always lit up, wrapped with lights, & tinsel but I don’t remember me ever helping with that.

Is your Christmas tree fake or real?
If I had one it would absolutely be fake. I wish people would stop cutting down the trees.

What is the best Christmas gift you’ve ever received?
All of the Harry Potter movies!!

What would be your dream place to visit for the holiday season?
Somewhere warm, where I can lay on the beach in my bikini.

Are you a pro present wrapper?
I’m not terrible but I’m not good at it–def not a pro, lol.

What’s your most memorable holiday moment?
When my Aunt got so drunk she was biting everyone. I literally think she was blacked out–she was acting so creepy, I almost cried. I hated that Christmas. Or maybe when my dad talked so much shit to my cousin about his meth head dad that he left the house & we thought he ran away but he just went on a walk to cry & came back with a pretty good comeback to my dad about his parenting choices, ha.

What makes the holidays special for you?
Spending the night with boyfriend, snuggling. No worries because it’s a holiday & everyone deserves to relax on the holiday.

Are you a late Christmas shopper?
No. I try to get them as soon as I can.

Do you like having your Christmas gifts kept as a surprise?
YES. I hate to get non-surprises. Then there’s really no point. That’s why I stopped exchanging gifts with my dad…he would buy me exactly what I asked for if it matched the price of exactly what he asked for. He would never be happy with a surprise.

greetings.jpg
Photo by Annie Spratt

Have you ever peeked to see what your present was?
When I was younger, me & my sister snooped one time. We found the gifts in the closet of our parents’ bedroom, they were already wrapped but we just taped them back up, hehe.

Does your family have a special holiday recipe that you make every year?
My dad makes this yummy Khmer dish called “plear” (I’m not sure if that’s how you spell it) but he makes it for every holiday get together & only on holidays…I can’t get enough of it. It’s like a semi-raw beef salad, mmmm.

Have you ever gone Christmas-caroling?
No…& I’ve never witnessed anyone else ever doing this, either. One time these Mormon boys knocked on our door & I got so excited, I shouted, “are you going to sing us Christmas carols?” but nooo, they were there to give me a Mormom pamphlet thing. >:-(

When do you start getting excited for Christmas?
When it is coming to an end…

Why do you celebrate Christmas?
People celebrate because it’s one of the only days everyone in the whole family has (or should have) the day off. Every other person in America is celebrating with their family so wouldn’t I?

newproject_1_original_tujmsfcs2r2


Featured Image by Mister James

 

18 thoughts on “The Christmas Tag + Ultimate Christmas Q&A

  1. I’m with you. The only reason I bake is so the house smells like Christmas. We go to church at midnight Christmas Eve too and open a gift before we go. I wish I was in Vegas for Christmas!

    Like

    1. I bet your house smells so wonderful with all the cookies baking. ❤ How long do you go to church for? I think I'd accidentally fall asleep at that time after stuffing myself with food all day, lol.
      Visiting Vegas is super cheap & also very empty during Christmas! It's prob the best time to visit!

      Liked by 1 person

  2. The story about your Aunt sounds hilarious – but I’m sure it was creepy and uncomfortable at the time 😂 cats do make it hard to get festive around the house. The little one, Missy, she’s found an obsession with tinsel this year. While last year she just played with it, this year she’s been trying to eat it, and even tore the bottom strand off the tree at some point. She’s bad 😂 if I think about it, I may try this tag. I’m also realizing I never did the last couple awards I was tagged in. Whoops 😂

    Liked by 1 person

    1. She thinks it was hilarious, too but she ruined the whole Christmas!! lol. All of my cats would eat the tinsel, they love that noise!! So naughty, aren’t they? hahah.
      You should do it!!! I was gonna tag you but I decided against tagging anyone because it never told me to, lol. 😛

      Liked by 1 person

      1. Ohh gosh haha I can imagine! It may be funny now but I’m sure that was a terrible Christmas 😂 and I think that’s why Missy likes it! Her favorite toys are these crunchy balls lol. And they are. Cats are weird and bad haha.
        And I may then 😛

        Liked by 1 person

        1. I know, I don’t get why they eat the weirdest things. I read that they can eat cooked eggs so I scrambled them some eggs & none of them would eat it but they’ll eat plastic bag handles?!
          Looking forward to reading your answers if you do. 🙂

          Liked by 1 person

          1. Hahah that’s hilarious 😂 one of our cats has a fascination with string. All of the toy mice for the cats – he ate their tails off. And I caught him trying to eat my mom’s boyfriends shoelaces off his shoes the other day. What a weirdo. Plus it’s actually a concern because he really shouldn’t be doing that lol.

            Like

  3. I think an M&M would be an awesome tree topper. haha I love those little characters. I used to love buffet’s, and I love the idea behind them (of getting to choose whatever you want and get a little bit of everything), but I feel like they can be kind of unsanitary too. Last time I was at a place with a buffet, I saw a fly hovering around and then landing on some of the food.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Hahaha, wouldn’t he be cute on top of a tree? I don’t know why I imagined my tree would have him on it.
      Buffets are sooo unsanitary & I bet flies have been all over everything lol but I am so gluttonous about food I don’t think I care, lol. As long as I don’t get sick afterwards then I will prob go back if the food is good!

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s