Top 10 Horrifying Horror Films

Are you guys done with horror films just because Halloween is over? I’m not. I enjoy snuggling up to a scary movie throughout all of the colder months (and the warm ones, too, hehe).

I’ve narrowed down my list to just 10 of the scariest horror films (at least to me) that I’ve ever watched. These films have stuck in my mind (no matter how long ago it’s been since I’ve seen them) for one reason or another.


1. The Eye (Hong Kong Version – “Gin Gwai”)

The-Eye-2002-poster
via Wikipedia

Rated R
In theaters: May 2002

Synopsis:
“A corneal transplant sets the stage for terror in this supernatural thriller from directors Danny and Oxide Pang. Blind from the age of two, 20-year-old Mann (Angelica Lee) now has a chance to reclaim her sense of sight thanks to recent breakthroughs in technology. At first elated to have her vision restored, Mann’s joy soon turns to paralyzing fear when she begins to see mysterious dark figures which foreshadow sudden, shocking deaths. Subsequently distraught over seeing Ling (Chutcha Rujinanon), the previous owner of the corneas, when she peers into the mirror, Mann’s disturbing images slowly begin to chip away at her sanity until she has no choice but to track Ling’s past and solve the horrifying mystery that plagues her. Traveling to Ling’s former home in a small Northern Thailand village, Mann learns that Ling was driven to suicide after suffering similar visions preceding a tragic fire. When hundreds of the mysterious black figures descend upon Mann just as she is about to leave Thailand, she realizes that a horrific tragedy is set to unfold unless she can summon the courage to take action and use her supernatural gift of sight to alter the future.”
(via Rotten Tomatoes)

2. Coraline

movieposter
via Google Images

Rated PG
In theaters: February 2009

Synopsis:
“Coraline Jones is a girl of 11 who is feisty, curious, and adventurous beyond her years. She and her parents have just relocated from Michigan to Oregon. Missing her friends and finding her parents to be distracted by their work, Coraline tries to find some excitement in her new environment. Coraline seriously doubts that her new home can provide anything truly intriguing to her, but it does; she uncovers a secret door in the house. Walking through the door and then venturing through an eerie passageway, she discovers an alternate version of her life and existence.”
(via Rotten Tomatoes)

3. Thirteen Ghosts

p28629_d_v8_aa.jpg
via Google Images

Rated R
In theaters: October 2001

Synopsis:
“Down on his luck, the broke Arthur (Tony Shalhoub) is grateful when he learns that his eccentric, recently deceased uncle willed him his lavish home. Arthur and his daughter Kathy (Shannon Elizabeth) move into the odd house only to discover that its elaborate series of moving glass walls exists to contain 13 spirits trapped within. It seems that Zorba was a collector of paranormal entities, but the supernatural spooks want out, while an alleged hidden fortune keeps the new owners, as well as some fellow treasure seekers and a veteran ghost hunter locked inside. Thirteen Ghosts (2001) co-stars F. Murray Abraham, Embeth Davidtz, and Matthew Lillard.”
(via Rotten Tomatoes)

4. Stay Alive

91gB95LZwUL._SL1500_
via Amazon

Rated PG-13
In theaters: March 2006

Synopsis:
“After the mysterious, brutal death of an old friend, a group of teenagers find themselves in possession of “Stay Alive,” an ultra-realistic 3-D videogame based on the spine-chilling true story of a 17th century noblewoman, known as “The Blood Countess.” The gamers don’t know anything about the game other than they’re not supposed to have it… and they’re dying to play it. Not able to resist temptation, the kids begin to play the grisly game but soon make a chilling connection — they are each being murdered one-by-one in the same way as the characters they played in the game. As the line between the game world and the real world disappears, the teens must find a way to defeat the vicious and merciless Blood Countess, all the while trying to… stay alive.”
(via Rotten Tomatoes)

5. The Exorcism of Emily Rose

The_Exorcism_Of_Emily_Rose
via Wikipedia

Rated PG-13
In theaters: December 2005

Synopsis:
“In an extremely rare decision, the Catholic Church officially recognized the demonic possession of a 19-year-old college freshman. A lawyer takes on a negligent homicide case involving a priest who performed the exorcism that resulted in the girl’s death.”
(via Rotten Tomatoes)

6. White Noise

White_Noise_movie
via Wikipedia

Rated PG-13
In theaters: January 2005

Synopsis:
“Successful architect Jonathan Rivers’ peaceful existence is shattered by the unexplained disappearance and death of his wife, Anna. Jonathan is eventually contacted by a man, who claims to be receiving messages from Anna through EVP (Electronic Voice Phenomenon). At first skeptical, Jonathan then becomes convinced of the messages’ validity, and is soon obsessed with trying to contact her on his own. His further explorations into EVP and the accompanying supernatural messages unwittingly open a door to another world, allowing something uninvited into his life.”
(via Rotten Tomatoes)

7. The Fourth Kind

The_Fourth_Kind.jpg
via Wikipedia

Rated PG-13
In theaters: November 2009

Synopsis:
“Set in the fall of 2000 and purportedly based on actual events, The Fourth Kind stars Milla Jovovich as Dr. Abigail Tyler, a Nome, Alaska-based psychotherapist whose videotaped sessions with her patients offer the most compelling evidence of alien abduction ever documented. Elias Koteas and Will Patton co-star.”
(via Rotten Tomatoes)

8. Pet Sematary

pet-sematary.jpg
via Google Images

Rated R
In theaters: April 1989

Synopsis:
“After moving to an idyllic home in the countryside, life seems perfect for the Creed family… but not for long. Louis and Rachel Creed and their two young children settle in to a house that sits next door to a pet cemetery – built on an ancient Indian burial ground. Their mysterious new neighbor, Jud Crandall, hides the cemetery’s darkest secret until a family tragedy brings the secret to life. Now, an unthinkable evil is about to be resurrected.”
(via Rotten Tomatoes)

9. Wrong Turn

51G9ET1RVEL
via Amazon UK

Rated R
In theaters: May 2003

Synopsis:
“Six people find themselves trapped in the woods of West Virginia, hunted down by “cannibalistic mountain men grossly disfigured through generations of in-breeding.””
(via IMDb)

10. The Evil Dead

MV5BODc2MmVjZmUtNjAzMS00MDNiLWIyM2YtOGEzMjg0YjRhMzRmXkEyXkFqcGdeQXVyMTQxNzMzNDI@._V1_SY1000_CR0,0,643,1000_AL_
via IMDb

Rated NC-17
In theaters: October 1981

Synopsis:
“Ashley “Ash” Williams (Bruce Campbell), his girlfriend and three pals hike into the woods to a cabin for a fun night away. There they find an old book, the Necronomicon, whose text reawakens the dead when it’s read aloud. The friends inadvertently release a flood of evil and must fight for their lives or become one of the evil dead. Ash watches his friends become possessed, and must make a difficult decision before daybreak to save his own life in this, the first of Sam Raimi’s trilogy.”
(via Google)

newproject_1_original_tujmsfcs2r2

33 thoughts on “Top 10 Horrifying Horror Films

  1. What a great list! A few of the movies you listed I haven’t seen, including Evil Dead (I really need to see it though)! I just haven’t found it on any streaming sites lol. I didn’t know The Eye was originally a Hong Kong movie! I watched the American remake with Jessica Alba (I think it was her, might be wrong). Stay Alive was a great movie, I actually thought the idea was great for a horror film, and it may have been the last movie I saw Frankie Muniz actually act in lmao. Coraline we have talked about a few times already! I forgot about White Noise – that’s a really good movie, too! You picked some real good movies. I feel like I need to have a horror movie binge watch haha.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. You def have to see Evil Dead. I think 1 & 2 are the best! I haven’t seen the Evil Dead remake though. It was Jessica Alba! I love her but that movie was alright–the Hong Kong version was much more horrifying. I watched the trailer when I posted it on here and remembered the whole movie and I had goosebumps. It’s so creepy!!

      Lol I love Frankie Muniz!!! He was so funny in Stay Alive, too. I also love Sophia Bush! ❤

      I saw someone do an "Other Mom" makeup tutorial on YouTube and almost cried! LOL.

      Yeah when I looked up White Noise I saw that they've made a second one. I wonder if it's as good as the first one!

      Thank you! If you watch any of them, you should do one of those movie reviews or something lol I'm curious to know your thoughts. 🙂 ❤

      Liked by 1 person

      1. I definitely want to!! I need to haha. And ohh I gotcha! The originals are always scarier and better. Especially if they come from Asia haha. Japanese movies are terrifying! And actually Chinese, Korean and Thai movies can be pretty scary altogether. Or fucked up. There’s like no in between 😂

        Ohh I didn’t realize Sophia Bush was in it! I watched One Tree Hill years after I watched the movie haha.

        And omg 😂😂

        And ohh did they? Unless it’s the same cast, I don’t believe in sequels lol.

        And you’re welcome!! I’ll have to try to ☺️💜

        Like

    1. What’s your favorite scary movie, Julie? 🙂 Coraline was terrifying! I almost put it as #1 and it’s rated PG! Lol the American version of The Grudge is silly to me but the Japanese one is actually really creepy!! 😛

      Liked by 1 person

  2. I love Wrong Turn and The Evil Dead! I’m so mad because I think someone stole my Evil Dead DVD or something because I haven’t been able to find it anywhere. I watched the remake again the other night, but it’s not as good, so I guess I’m going to have to re-buy the movie.

    Liked by 1 person

  3. I actually haven’t seen most of these😮
    But I forgot about stay alive and evil dead. thirteen ghosts is one of my favorite scary movies. I had a dream I was being chased by one of them, well nightmare lol not fun.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. I always had dreams about the Thirteen Ghosts and can still remember the one with the box head sometimes. So scary! Hope you get the chance to see some of the others on my list. 🙂 ❤

      Like

    1. The Grudge (American version) wasn’t so scary to me!! The little boy was rather cute. 🙂 lol. But I never sleep in the dark so it makes no difference for me but I do get extra jumpy for a day or two or three haha. 😛 Thank you! Glad you liked my list. ❤

      Liked by 1 person

  4. Oooooh, nice list! I’m not a horror film fan, mainly because I think movies now a days are more gory than scary, but I LOOOOOOOOOOVED Thirteen Ghosts, I remember watching it when I was like 10? Along with Ghost Ship, those are two of my faves. I had a nightmare when I was little when I watched White Noise, I kid you not! I was terrified to go back to sleep lol. Wrong Turn was another good one, brings back memories of when I was little and my cousins and I sat around in the living room with our parents watching all kinds of movies on the weekend LOL

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Yeah I agree. The newer scary movies just aren’t that great…though I did like It. Did you see it? Lol.

      I was young when I watched 13 Ghosts too but I doubt I’ll ever forget it! I’m still scared of those static screens and noises because of White Noise!! Yeah, I’ve only seen the first Wrong Turn and it was awesome but when I was writing this post I noticed there are a ton more now! And that sounds just like my childhood! 🙂 ❤

      Liked by 1 person

      1. I haven’t. I will have to borrow my neighbor’s fire stick so I can watch it, I haven’t gone to the movie theater because we have no babysitter and at home it’s tricky to watch shows we want to because our kiddo is here, don’t want to traumatize him with a scary movie at such a young age lol. I hear it’s really good though 🙂

        Nice and yeah they remind me of that movie haha.. You should watch Ghost Ship if you haven’t, it’s pretty well done. 🙂 And yeah there’s a few more, I think I watched the second one but I felt like it was a huge let down lol

        Liked by 1 person

      2. Lol my dad would always watch scary movies when I was a kiddo, I am def prob traumatized! My little brother would always run and hide in his room.

        I’ll look for Ghost Ship to watch, for sure! Ugh I hate when they make new ones over and over again that aren’t even good! I’m glad I never watched any of them lol.

        Liked by 1 person

      3. Girl, me neither! LOL. I sleep with the night lights or candles with the excuse that it’s for my son. I’m technically not lying because he doesn’t like the dark either HAHAHA

        Like

  5. I don’t think I have favorite horror movies, but one I found interesting to watch was Cabin in the Woods, which kinda took a lot of horror tropes and poked fun of them. The ending of the film was unexpected but I would say satisfying because it wasn’t the typical “look the protagonist beat the baddies and won”. I also liked the recent Happy Death Day film. This one had a lot of the usual horror flick stuff, like a leggy blonde protagonist, kinda dorky male sidekick, and of course the film just has to be in a college sorority (insert sarcasm here 😛 ). But I enjoyed the story concept, which is about a girl who continually relives the day of her birthday after being killed by someone for each day she repeats the same day. There was one scene where the girl does something hilarious in front of the guy when they are in a restaurant. 😂 If you ever watch the film, you’ll know it when you see it.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Hmm, I’ve never heard of Cabin in the Woods! Sounds interesting!
      Hahah horror films love college sororities, don’t they?! Though none of the films I listed are really like that. I’ll have to check out the Happy Death Day film so I can know what you’re talking about, haha. I’m curious now!

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s